Other Options

Provincial League 2 17th February 2017

Scorers: Stewart(1*Try), Quinn(1*Try), Lloyd-Evans(1*Try, 2*Conv)

Photos

 

Rainey II discovered upon arrival at Gibson Park that, due to the cancellation of the Provincial League 2 contest between Grosvenor and Limavady, their opponents, Grosvenor II, would have a stronger than usual team on duty.  By the end of the first quarter, they were a beaten side and, although they competed much better in the second half, they were defeated 35-19.  They now lie second in Provincial League 2 behind Malone III, although they have 2 games in hand.

 

No8 Peter Stewart score Rainey's first-half try.  Trailing 26-7 at the break, they fought back well with tries from prop Fintan Quinn and Jack Lloyd-Evans who added two conversions.

 

Provincial League 2

POSTEAMPWDLPTS
1Malone 313100350
2Rainey OB 21190246
3Instonians 21280436
4Grosvenor 2970234
5Omagh 31470732
6Dromore 21070331
7Banbridge 31250723
8C.I.Y.M.S 21230919
9Clogher Valley 214301119
10City Of Derry 2131012-14